Musgrove v. Brown
[…] To the contrary, the evidence was that she paid this money from her own bank account and that Sebe Musgrove strenuously objected to that payment.

On appeal both parties agree that the statute of limitations applicable to this transaction is A.R.S. § 12-543, which provides in pertinent part:

There shall be commenced and prosecuted within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions.
1. For a debt where the indebtedness is not evidenced by a contract in writing. ...

The parties disagree as to when the cause of action accrued on the oral contract and thus triggered the running of the statute of limitations. The general rule is that a cause of action accrues whenever one person may sue another. Cheatham v.