Pettinato v. Industrial Commission
[…] Although application of this practice to a closely calculated system of *504wage-loss benefits may limit the social objectives of compensation legislation, the legislature has made no provision relieving a litigant from bearing his own legal fees and costs.

Claimant next argues that A.R.S. § 12-341.01 authorizes an award of costs and attorneys’ fees because liability for compensation arises out of a “contract for hire”. A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) and (B) provides:

A. In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney’s fees. This section shall in no manner be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present or future contracts or statutes that may provide for attorney’s fees.
B. The award of reasonable attorney’s fees awarded pursuant to subsection A should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense. It need not equal or relate to the attorney’s fees actually paid or contracted, but such award may not exceed the amount paid or agreed to be paid.

Although a “contract for hire” either expressed or implied is necessary to establish an employer-employee relationship, Keeney v. Industrial Commission, 24 Ariz.App. 3, 535 P.2d 31 (1975), actions for compensation benefits do not “arise out of contract.”