State v. Schossow
[…] Thus a sub-issue is whether appellant waived his right to a competency determination by not objecting to the testimony of the girls. A failure to object to testimony waives the matter on appeal unless a finding of fundamental error is made. State v. *554Thomas, 130 Ariz. 432, 636 P.2d 1214 (1981).

Two Arizona statutes relate to the testimony of children under ten years of age. A.R.S. § 12-2202 recites: “The following shall not be witnesses in a civil action: ... (2) Children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which they are to testify, or of relating them truly.” A.R.S. § 13-4061 makes § 12-2202 applicable to criminal actions, “The laws for determining competency of witnesses in civil actions are also applicable to criminal actions and proceedings, except as otherwise provided by this article.”