In re the Commitment of an Alleged Mentally Disordered Person, MH-1049-3-85
[…] The record is clear, however, that both physicians testified that appellant suffers from chronic schizophrenia and a factitious disorder and that the appellant’s *316recent behavior was the result of those mental disorders.

Finally, appellant contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to the state hospital instead of a local treatment center. Specifically, appellant argues that because the court did not base its order on the state hospital’s annual description of programs, it fails to meet the burden of A.R.S. § 36-541, which provides:

“A patient who is ordered by a court to undergo treatment, if not hospitalized in the state hospital at the time of the order, shall undergo treatment for at least twenty-five days in a local mental health treatment agency geographically convenient for the patient before being hospitalized in the state hospital. This section shall not apply if the court finds, at a hearing on court-ordered treatment, that the patient’s present condition and history demonstrate that the patient will not benefit from the required period of treatment in a local mental health treatment agency or that the state hospital provides a program which is specific to the needs of the patient and is unavailable in the local mental health treatment agency, or when there is no local mental health treatment agency readily available to the patient. Such a finding shall be based at least upon the annual written description by the state hospital of programs and services available and appropriate written reports from the medical director of the local mental health treatment agency. The patient may be immediately hospitalized at the state hospital whenever the court determines that this section does not apply.”

We find appellant’s interpretation of A.R.S. § 36-541 to be incorrect. The state hospital’s annual report must be considered by the court if the court finds that the “state hospital provides a program which is specific to the needs of the patient and is unavailable in the local mental health treatment agency.” Concomitantly, the state hospital annual report need not be examined if the court finds that the patient will not benefit from the required period of local treatment or that no local treatment is available.