Limmer has not been certified, nor has he attempted to be certified, by the American Board of Family Practice,
[…] We hold as a matter of law on this record that the bylaw refers only to the American Board of Medical Specialties of the American Medical Association. We thus reject Limmer’s first argument and proceed to the question of whether the bylaw is in conflict with Arizona statutes or arbitrarily prevents Limmer from pursuing his professional career.
We turn first to the question of whether the hospital bylaw is an unauthorized barrier to admission to the staff of the hospital under Arizona statutes. A.R.S. § 32-1852 provides:
A person holding a license under this chapter to practice medicine and surgery as an osteopathic physician and surgeon shall be subject to all state and municipal laws and regulations pertaining to public health. In diagnosticating, prognosticating and treating any human ills he shall be subjected to all the same duties and obligations and authorized to exercise the same rights and privileges possessed by physicians and surgeons of other complete schools of medicine in the practice of their profession.
Limmer contends this provision mandates that osteopathic physicians be given the same hospital privileges as allopathic physicians. We cannot accept this argument because it goes well beyond the statute itself.