The dissent would award worker’s compensation benefits to an independent contractor. Such a concept has far-reaching ramifications and should receive close legislative scrutiny. It is not a proper subject for judicial resolution.
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the administrative law judge erred in finding that claimant was Hunt’s statutory employee.
Award set aside.
HAIRE, P.J., concurs.. In the context of A.R.S. § 23-902(B), the term "contractor" is used in its generic sense and refers to the person or legal entity with whom the employer has contracted.
. A.R.S. § 23-902(C) provides:
A person engaged in work for another, and who while so engaged is independent of the employer in the execution of the work and not subject to the rule or control of the person for whom the work is done, but is engaged only in the performance of a definite job or piece of work, and is subordinate to the employer only in effecting a result in accordance with the employer’s design, is an independent contractor, *99and an employer within the meaning of this section.