After the claimant learned of this prognosis, he began to complain of severe, dis
[…] We therefore hold that the substituted administrative law judge correctly concluded Rule 13(D) requires the adoption of a 5% impairment rating under the medical facts presented in this case.
The decision upon review correctly awarded a 5% permanent impairment. This finding in itself is not an award for compensation benefits. It merely permits the claimant to proceed to an assessment of his lost earning capacity. See Hunter v. Industrial Commission, 130 Ariz. 59, 61, 633 P.2d 1052, 1054 (App.1981).
The award is affirmed.
GRANT, P.J., and KLEINSCHMIDT, J., concur.. A.R.S. § 23-942(B) provides:
"In the event of the demise, resignation, retirement, termination of employment, or other incapacitation of the presiding administrative law judge, the award shall be determined by the chief administrative law judge or his appointee."
. The Guides now cover hearing impairment for speech. See American Medical Association, Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment at 154 (1984).
. The Guides now cover loss of strength caused by peripheral spinal nerve disorders. See id. at 74.