The issues presented by the council and DPS on appeal are as follows:
[…] As his final issue in the cross-appeal, Taylor argues that he was denied the right to a fair hearing by the attorney general’s dual representation of both DPS and the council. Prior to the hearing, Taylor filed a motion to disqualify the attorney general’s office from representing DPS since the attorney general also serves as legal advis- or to the council. This motion was denied. In effect, Taylor argues that DPS should have been required to engage a private attorney. We disagree.
The attorney general is compelled by statute to represent all state agencies. A.R.S. § 41-192.A(1) provides that the attorney general is required to “be the legal advisor of the departments of this state and render such legal services as the departments require.” Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature that the attorney general represent both DPS and the council in appropriate circumstances.