Estrada v. Arizona Bank
[…] The prayer for relief sought compensatory damages in an amount not less than $63,-966.69 together with punitive damages in the sum of $750,000 and $50,000 in attorney’s fees. The Arizona Bank and Bancwest moved for summary judgment on the ground that the complaint was barred by res judicata. The motion was granted, and this appeal followed.

The defendants have two theories which they assert sustain the granting of summary judgment in their favor. First they rely on A.R.S. § 14-5419(D) which states:

“An order, made upon notice and hearing, allowing an intermediate account of a conservator, adjudicates as to his liabilities concerning the matters considered in connection therewith. An order, made upon notice and hearing, allowing a final account adjudicates as to all previously unsettled liabilities of the conservator to the protected person or his successors relating to the conservatorship.”

In the case of In re Estate of Terman, 135 Ariz. 453, 661 P.2d 1154 (App.1983), the son of a protected person objected to an amended inventory filed by the conservator of his father’s estate.