Epstein's Custom Carpentry v. Industrial Commission
[…] The untimely hearing request was subsequently dismissed. This dismissal is the subject of another special action. The claimant then filed a second petition to reopen the 1965 claim on January 27, 1986. This petition is the one that was consolidated with the petition to reopen the 1983 claim. By an opinion in Epstein v. Industrial Commission, 154 Ariz. 189, 741 P.2d 322 (App.1987), the dismissals were set aside. Also see Epstein v. Industrial Commission, 1 CA-IC No. 3655, memorandum decision, filed May 5, 1987.

. A.R.S. § 23-947(B) provides:

Failure to file [a request for hearing] with the commission within the required ninety days by a party means that the determination by ... the insurance carrier ... is final and res judicata to all parties.