On August 5, 1986, the DES Appeals Board dismissed SRP’s petition for review, determining that it had no
[…] On the following day, SRP notified the DES Appeals Board that the petition had been returned and delivered copies of the original petition and the postmarked envelope.
On August 5, 1986, the DES Appeals Board dismissed SRP’s petition for review, determining that it had not been timely filed. Upon further review, the Appeals Board on October 2, 1986, affirmed its previous decision denying jurisdiction. SRP then timely filed an appeal to this court. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-1993.
A.R.S. § 23-671(C) provides in relevant part:
[A]n appeal tribunal, after giving reasonable notice and affording all interested parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall make a decision____ The decision shall become final unless within fifteen days after mailing of the decision any interested party files a written petition for review with the appeals board____
A. R.S. § 41-1954(A)(3) vests the DES with authority to adopt necessary rules and regulations to further the objectives and programs of the department. Pursuant to this authority, the DES enacted A.C.R.R. R6-3-1404(B), which provides specific exceptions to the fifteen day mailing deadline: