Lind v. Muder
[…] Similar examples can be hypothesized concerning a failure to comply with statutory requirements governing the disposition or the transfer of real property for security purposes. See, e.g., A.R.S. §§ 33-401; 33-701.

The dissent voices its position as a “contextual incorporation approach” purportedly so as to reach the probate statutes’ “end in view.” The “end in view” in Arizona’s holographic wills statute is clearly stated. In unambiguous language, and when taken in context with all statutes in our probate code, A.R.S. § 14-2503 validates a holographic will as an exception to the normal requirements for formally executed wills, only when “the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator.” What the dissent actually advocates is the application of a common law approach so as to ameliorate or change the law to avoid a statutory result conceived by the dissent as unjust.