dissenting:
[…] In my view the language of A.R.S. § 14-2503, taken alone, can equally support the surplusage approach of Johnson or the contextual incorporation approach that I propose. The language must not, however, be taken alone. Justice Cardozo wrote, “the meaning of a statute is to be looked for, not in any single section, but in all the parts together and in their relation to the end in view,” Panama Refining Co. v. Ryan, 293 U.S. 388, 439, 55 S.Ct. 241, 256, 79 L.Ed. 446, 468 (1935) (Cardozo, J., dissenting). We need not look far for our probate statute’s “end in view.” A.R.S. § 14-1102 sets forth its purposes and the rule by which it is to be construed. Section 14-1102(A) provides: “This title shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” Subsection (B)(2), as I have previously indicated, lists among the underlying purposes and policies: “To discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of his property.”
Both the Johnson court and my colleagues in this case concede the “violence” wreaked on the decedent’s intent by application of the surplusage theory.