dissenting:
[…] Likewise, if such persons would consult a lawyer, the lawyer would probably advise them not to employ the printed language of the form or, alternatively, to do so only in full compliance with the formal execution requirements of A.R.S. § 14-2502. Will form users turn to forms, however, presumably to avoid paying a lawyer’s fee. Our law at present sets a time bomb in their wills. The surplusage doctrine is the bomb. Sadly, when it explodes, the will form user, like Mr. Muder, is not around to pick up the pieces.
*335APPENDIX
[[Image here]]
*336[[Image here]]
. A.R.S. § 14-2503, derived from § 2-503 of the Uniform Probate Code, provides: “A will which does not comply with § 14-2502 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator."
. In Kentucky it would have sufficed if the decedent had merely written the word "to” before "My wife Retha F. Muder ..., etc.," but not in Arizona, where, scorning prepositional implication, we require a donative verb. Compare Fairweather v.