Cronin v. Superior Court
[…] He is also qualified and conducts a business as a private fiduciary. As such, he acts as both a guardian and a conservator under the provisions of A.R.S. §§ 14-5312 and -5417.

On September 28,1987, petitioner sought to be appointed the guardian and conservator of Adelle Ruberg, an incapacitated person. There is no contention that Adelle Ruberg is not in need of both a guardian and a conservator. Nor is there any contention that petitioner is not qualified to act as her guardian or conservator, except for the prohibitions contained in A.R.S. § 46-452(B). This statute provides:

The department [of Economic Security] or a protective services worker employed by the department may not be appointed as guardian, conservator or temporary guardian.

On December 9, 1987, the respondent, Court Commissioner Chris C. Tountas, denied petitioner’s application for appointment based upon A.R.S. § 46-452(B).