City of South Tucson v. Industrial Commission
[…] Without further analysis, the administrative law judge concluded that the claim was compensable and awarded standard medical and disability benefits. After affirmance on administrative review, this special action followed.

On review, the City and Fund assert that the administrative law judge ignored two applicable statutory provisions, both of which barred the claimant’s claim for work*547ers’ compensation benefits. The first argument concerns former A.R.S. § 31-254(I).2 The second argument concerns A.R.S. § 23-947(C). We address these arguments in reverse order.

A hearing request must be filed within ninety days after a notice is sent. See A.R.S. § 23-947(A). A late filing may be excused if the “person to whom the notice is sent shows by clear and convincing evidence that the notice was not received.” A.R.S. § 23-947(B)(3). But this excuse does not apply “if it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the notice was sent by mail ... to the last known mailing address ... of the person to whom it is addressed ..., as shown on the records of the commission.” A.R.S. § 23-947(C).