City of South Tucson v. Industrial Commission
[…] See former A.R. S. § 41-1624.01(C).3 The ADOC director disburses compensation to prisoners from this fund. See former A.R.S. § 41-1624(A)(2).4 This compensation, in turn, is paid “pursuant to § 31-254.” A.R. S. § 41-1624.01(A).5

*548As previously noted, the written intergovernmental agreement between ARCOR and the City was authorized under section 41-1624.01(B) and required the City to pay to ARCOR a specified salary for prisoner labor. Accordingly, the claimant was being compensated under A.R.S. § 31-254. Therefore, the statutory exclusion of section 31-254(1) applied to him.

The claimant does not address these AR-COR provisions. Rather, he relies on section 31-254(A) as evidence of legislative intent to restrict section 31-254(1) to prisoners “engaged in productive work in any state prison or institution under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections as a part of the prison industries program____” A.R.S. § 31-254(A) (emphasis added).6 We disagree that the statutory history supports such reliance or his interpretation.