HOWARD, Presiding Judge.Convicted by a jury of child molestation, the defendant was sentenced to the presumptive sentence of seven years’ imprisonment.
[…] Prior to trial the court conducted a hearing pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1416 to determine whether certain statements made by the victim would be admissible at trial. After the hearing, having determined, without any opposition by the defendant, that the *164child was unavailable as a witness, the trial court ruled that the statements were admissible.
The defendant first contends that there was no evidence that the child was “unavailable” and that the court therefore erred in admitting her statements. The admissibility of the victim’s statements are governed by § 13-1416(A):
“A. Except as otherwise provided in title 8, a statement made by a minor who is under the age of ten years describing any sexual offense performed with or on the minor by another person or any act of physical abuse of the minor, which is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if both of the following are true:
1. The court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
2. Either of the following is true:
(a) The minor testifies at the proceedings.
(b) The minor is unavailable as a witness, provided that if the minor is unavailable as a witness, the statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the statement.” (Emphasis added.)