Kord's Ambulance Service, Inc. v. City of Tucson
[…] Thus, unless the City is operating something besides paramedic vehicles, Kord’s was properly denied special action relief.

The procedures which the City began following in December 1986 provide that the initial responding vehicle is a paramedic unit.1 A private ambulance is called later if the patient needs to be transported. However, if the patient requires immediate transportation because of his or her medical condition, the paramedic unit transports the patient. The latter procedure is specifically provided for in the statutes. A.R.S. § 36-2208(B) provides in part as follows:

This chapter shall not be construed to prevent any individual, law enforcement officer, public agency or member of a city, town, fire district or volunteer fire department from rendering on-site emergency medical care or, if, in terms of the existing medical situation, it is deemed not advisable to await the arrival of an ambulance, from transporting emergency medical patients to a hospital or an emergency-receiving facility____