RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Because the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees and costs' was self-negating, we reverse that portion of the trial court’s order and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
KLEINSCHMIDT, J., and APKER, J. Pro Tern., concur.Note: The Honorable Burton M. Apker, Judge Pro Tempore, was assigned by the Chief Justice of the Arizona Supreme Court to participate in the disposition of this matter pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-145-47.
. A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) provides:
In any contested action arising out of contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorneys’s fees. This section shall in no manner be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present or future contracts or statutes that may provide for attorneys’ fees.