But an ‘accomplice’ may be one of the principal actors, or an aider and abettor or an accessory before the fact. The word includes in its meaning all persons who participate in the commission of a crime, whether they so participate as principals, aiders and abettors, or accessories before the fact.
State v. McNair, 141 Ariz. 475, 480, 687 P.2d 1230, 1235 (1984) quoting Levering v. Commonwealth, 132 Ky. 666, 677, 117 S.W. 253, 257 (1909). Section 13-301 must be read in conjunction with other criminal liability statutes. Id. Section 13-302 states:
A person may be guilty of an offense committed by such person’s own conduct or by the conduct of another for which such person is criminally accountable as provided in this chapter, or both. In any prosecution, testimony of an accomplice need not be corroborated.
Section 13-303(A) states:
A. A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if:
1. The person is made accountable for such conduct by the statute defining the offense; or