State v. McNair, 141 Ariz. 475, 480, 687 P.2d 1230, 1235 (1984) quoting Levering v. Commonwealth, 132 Ky. 666, 677, 117 S.W. 253, 257 (1909). Section 13-301 must be read in conjunction with other criminal liability statutes. Id. Section 13-302 states:
A person may be guilty of an offense committed by such person’s own conduct or by the conduct of another for which such person is criminally accountable as provided in this chapter, or both. In any prosecution, testimony of an accomplice need not be corroborated.
Section 13-303(A) states:
A. A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if:
1. The person is made accountable for such conduct by the statute defining the offense; or
2. Acting with the culpable mental state sufficient for the commission of the offense, such person causes another, person, whether or not such person is capable of forming the culpable mental state, to engage in such conduct; or
3. The person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense.
It is clear when §§ 13-301 and -303 are read together, that an accomplice may be *332either the principal or an accessory to the crime. In other words, all participants are criminally accountable as principals, regardless of whether a participant was the accomplice in fact.