Southwestern Teamsters Security Fund v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] The Appeals Board issued its decision on October 1, 1986, affirming the DES determination of chargeability on the grounds that the Fund was an “employer” for purposes of contribution liability, but not for purposes of determining chargeability. The Fund filed a request for review of this decision, and on March 19, 1987, the Appeals Board issued its decision affirming its earlier position on review. We granted the Fund’s application for review pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-1993.

As noted previously, we are concerned with the applicability of the non-chargeability statute, A.R.S. § 23-727, to the situation presented here. This section provides in relevant part that:

Benefits paid to an individual whose separation from work with any employer occurs under conditions found by the commission to be ... for compelling personal reasons not attributable to the employer and not warranting disqualification for benefits, shall not be used in determining the future contribution rate of the employer from whose employment the individual so separated----

A.R.S. § 23-727(D). DES contends that the statute’s plain language makes it inapplicable to this situation. The Fund responds that the expanded definition of “wages” changes the commonly-accepted definitions of various terms thus making this statute applicable.