Hacker v. Industrial Commission
[…] Since the deceased was an employee as well as an owner and officer of the corporation, she argues that he was entitled to workers’ compensation benefits because it is undisputed that he did not sign a notice rejecting coverage as required by the statute. Accordingly, she urges that her claim for survivor’s benefits should have been accepted.

The statutory language strongly supports her argument. In relevant part, A.R. S. § 23-906 (Supp.1987) provides:

“A. Employers who comply with the provisions of § 23-961 or 23-962 as to securing compensation, and the employers’ workers’ compensation insurance carriers or administrative service representatives, shall not be liable for damages at common law or by statute, except as provided in this section, for injury or death of an employee wherever occurring, but it shall be optional with employees to accept compensation as provided by this chapter or to reject the provisions of this chapter and retain the right to sue the employer as provided by law.
“B. The employee’s election to reject the provisions of this chapter shall be made by a notice in writing, signed and dated by him and given to his employer, in duplicate in substantially the following form:
“To (name of employer):
“You are hereby notified that the undersigned elects to reject the terms, conditions and provisions of the law for the payment of compensation, as provided by the compulsory compensation law of the state of Arizona, and acts amendatory thereto.
“C. The notice shall be filed with the employer prior to injuries sustained by the employee, and within five days the employer shall file with his insurance carrier the notice so served by the employee. All employees shall be conclusively presumed to have elected to take compensation in accordance with the terms, conditions and provisions of this chapter unless the notice in writing has been served by the employee upon his employer prior to injury.” (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (B), which specifies the manner of rejection, employs the imperative word “shall.” Furthermore, subsection (G) codifies a conclusive presumption of compensation coverage unless the statutory notice is provided.