dissenting:
[…] A fortiori, the claims statute does not apply to the state, unless the context of that statute otherwise requires. The majority concludes that, because other statutory contexts require that the state be included within the definition of “person,” the same is required here. I come to the opposite conclusion.
A.R.S. § 11-622 is part of a comprehensive claims procedure, dealing with how the county' conducts its financial affairs. As part of that scheme, a statute of limitations is imposed upon all claimants whose demands for payment have been rejected, either in whole or in part. A.R.S. § 11-630(A) provides in part:
A claimant dissatisfied with the rejection of his demand, or with the amount allowed thereon, may sue the county therefor at any time within six months after final action of the board, but not afterward.
Thus, while the majority is correct that A.R.S. § 11-622 imposes a jurisdictional prerequisite to obtaining relief against the county, Tucson Medical Center v. Apache County, 140 Ariz. 476, 682 P.2d 1143 (App. 1984), it is equally clear that A.R.S. § 11-630 is a statute of repose.