Rotter v. Coconino County
[…] Rotter later filed a motion for summary judgment on Counts I and II of the complaint. Appellees opposed the motion and filed a cross-motion for summary judgment. After oral argument, the trial court issued a minute entry denying Rotter’s motion for summary judgment and granting appellees’ cross-motion for summary judgment. On January 20, 1988, the trial court entered a “Partial Final Judgment” pursuant to Rule 54(b), Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure. This timely appeal followed.2

THE ISSUE

To determine whether the trial court correctly ruled for appellees, we must interpret A.R.S. § 11-829. As of May 4, 1987, when the Coconino County Board of Supervisors took the action that is the subject of this litigation, A.R.S. § 11-829 provided in pertinent part:

A. A person desiring an amendment or change in the zoning ordinance changing the zoning district boundaries within an area previously zoned, shall file a petition in favor of the change and shall also file the written consents of at least fifty-one per cent of the owners by num*213ber and area of all other properties any part of which is within three hundred feet of the proposed change. If the petition is for a change of classification, there shall not be counted, either in numbers or area, the owners of land of the same classification as sought by the petitioners.
B. Upon receipt of the petition the board shall submit it to the commission for a report. Prior to reporting to the board, the commission shall hold at least one public hearing thereon after giving at least fifteen days notice thereof by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county seat and by posting of the area included in the proposed change.
C. Upon receipt of the commission’s recommendation the board shall hold a public hearing thereon at least fifteen days notice of which shall be given by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county seat and by posting the area included in the proposed change. After holding the hearing the board may adopt the amendment, but if twenty per cent of the owners of property by area and number within the zoning area file a protest to the proposed change, the change shall not be made except by the unanimous vote of all members of the board.
D. The planning commission may on its own motion propose an amendment to the zoning ordinance and may, after holding a public hearing as required by this chapter, transmit the proposal to the board which shall thereupon proceed as set forth in this chapter for any other amendment.