On March 16, Patterson’s att
[…] Imperial Litho/Graphics, supra. Initially, we note that this court, in the previous appeal of this matter, stated:
[T]he record supports the trial court’s finding that both lis pendens filed against the entire 1800 acres ... as opposed to the 40 acres subject to the quitclaim provision were groundless and that liability attaches under A.R.S. § 33-420(A).
Bianco, 159 Ariz. at 474, 768 P.2d at 206.
Patterson argues that the trial court erred in awarding damages to the Biancos because they did not suffer any “actual damages” due to the recording by Patterson of the lis pendens. A.R.S. § 33-420(A) states:
A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded or filed in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is ... groundless ... is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording or filing, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action.