FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The mother offered little explanation regarding her five-year silence on the matter.
The trial court granted the mother’s motion and set aside the order terminating her parental rights to Minor Boy and Minor Girl on the grounds that the order was void due to lack of service of process as to these two children. This appeal timely challenges that order.
DISCUSSION
The dispositive issue in this case is whether there was adequate service of process. A.R.S. § 8-535(A) provides for notice as follows: “After the petition has been filed, the clerk of the superior court shall set a time and place for hearing. Notice thereof shall be given to the parents of the child ... and the guardian ad litem of any party as provided for service of process in civil actions.” (Emphasis added.) In severance proceedings, service of process need not be sufficient to confer in personam jurisdiction over the adverse party so long as it otherwise comports to service of process in civil actions. In re Appeal in Maricopa County, Juvenile Action No.