FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Kasprowiz v. Industrial Commission, 14 Ariz.App. 75, 480 P.2d 992 (1971). Although Rose raises the issue anew, there is no “question that [the two provisions] must be construed together,” Tipton v. Industrial Commission, 2 Ariz.App. 339, 340, 409 P.2d 55, 56 (1965), and that Rose may not claim an entitlement based on the death benefits statute alone.
Alternatively, Rose suggests that even if these provisions must be interpreted together, the AU still erred in requiring that she and James be married at the time of injury. A.R.S. § 23-1064(A)(1) states that a wife is conclusively presumed dependent “upon a husband whom she has not voluntarily abandoned at the time of the injury.” In Rose’s view, a wife could be conclusively presumed dependent if she had either married and not abandoned her husband at the time of injury or was not yet married at the time of injury. Therefore, under this argument, Rose would be conclusively presumed dependent.