FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Triste v. Industrial Commission, 25 Ariz.App. 489, 544 P.2d 706 (1976). Therefore, the natural child of James and Rose Dunn is ineligible to receive death benefits.
Stepchildren are treated identically to natural children “once the hearing officer finds as a fact the existence of partial dependency, then the presumption of total dependency becomes applicable ... the stepchild must then be regarded in all respects as though the relationship was that of a natural child.” Diesel Drivers v. Industrial Commission, 122 Ariz. 184, 190, 593 P.2d 934, 940 (App.1979). See A.R.S. § 23-1064(A)(3) (“[a] natural, posthumous or adopted child under the age of eighteen years ... and a stepchild as a natural child if dependent” are conclusively presumed dependent). For the same reason that the claim of the natural child was denied, the claims of the stepchildren must also be denied.
CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE STATUTORY PROVISIONS