The court may suspend the imposing of sentence and may direct that the suspension continue for such period of time, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence which may be imposed, and upon such terms and conditions as the court determines, and shall place such person on probation, under the charge and supervision of the probation officer of the court during such suspension. One of the conditions imposed may be incarceration in the county jail for a specified period not to exceed one year.
1970 Ariz.Sess.Laws 516, 517, repealed by 1977 Ariz.Sess.Laws 678, 689. The current statute, A.R.S. § 13-901(F), provides in part:
When granting probation the court may require that the defendant be imprisoned in the county jail at whatever time or intervals, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court shall determine within the period of probation, as long as the period actually spent in confinement does not exceed one year____
(Emphasis added.)
It is well established that statutes must be interpreted in a manner which promotes legislative intent. See Kriz v. Buckeye Petroleum Co., 145 Ariz. 374, 377, 701 P.2d 1182, 1185 (1985). When the statute’s language does not expressly disclose legislative intent, the court must read the statute as a whole, taking into account its reason, spirit, effects, consequences, and subject matter. Id.
We do not find the same limitation in A.R.S. § 13-901(F) as found by the majority in Weigel with the statute before it. The focus of A.R.S. § 13-901(F) is to permit the court to structure a rehabilitative and deterrent program designed to encourage behavioral changes in the offender. Included in the statute’s language are the options of delayed and consecutive time periods of incarceration in the order of probation. The only limiting language is that the defendant be incarcerated for no more than one year in the county jail for each term of probation.
We have before us two separate orders of probation imposed in separate cases and dealing with separate offenses.