I. PACTS AND PROCEDURE BELOW
[…] The purpose of the act was to curtail litigation between employers and employees and insure injured employees sure and speedy compensation. See Ream v. Wendt, 2 Ariz.App. 497, 410 P.2d 119 (1966). Holding hearings before an administrative law judge rather than a jury furthers the purpose of the act. We find no error in the legislature’s decision to deny jury trials in workers’ compensation cases.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons discussed above, we find that A.R.S. § 23-930 does not violate art. 18, § 6, art. 2, § 31 or art. 2 § 23 of the Arizona Constitution. The trial court’s or*578der dismissing the plaintiff’s complaint is affirmed.
SHELLEY, J.*, concurs.. A.R.S. § 23-930 provides in part:
A. The commission has exclusive jurisdiction as prescribed in this section over complaints involving alleged unfair claim processing practices or bad faith by an employer, self-insured employer, insurance carrier or claims processing representative relating to any aspect of this chapter. The commission shall investigate allegations of unfair claim processing or bad faith either on receiving a complaint or on its own motion.
B. If the commission finds that unfair claim processing or bad faith has occurred in the handling of a particular claim, it shall award the claimant, in addition to any benefits it finds are due and owing, a benefit penalty of twenty-five per cent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid or five hundred dollars, whichever is more.
. We note that the Boswell court does state that art. 18, § 6 preserves common law rights and our common law is not frozen as of 1912 when the constitution was adopted.