State v. Brown
[…] The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of:
1. Cases and proceedings in which exclusive jurisdiction is not vested by law in another court.
2. Cases of equity and at law which involve the title to or possession of real property, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll or municipal ordinance.
3. Other cases in which the demand or value of property in controversy amounts to one thousand dollars or more____
******
11. Special cases and proceedings not otherwise provided for, and such other jurisdiction as may be provided by law.

A.R.S. § 13-4302 provides:

The state may commence a proceeding in the superior court if the property for which forfeiture is sought is within this state at the time of the filing of the action or if the courts of this state have *106in personam jurisdiction of an owner of or interest holder in the property.

The respondent argues in essence that, while the language conferring jurisdiction on the superior court in § 13-4302 is permissive, the language of § 22-201(B) divesting the superior court of jurisdiction in civil cases involving $5,000 or less is mandatory. We agree.