El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] No future change of circumstances could possibly cause any current member of the class affected by the 1988 act to fall outside its provisions, or any current nonmember of the class to come within them.

We conclude that the 1988 act constituted a special law within the prohibition of article IV, part 2, section 19, of the Arizona Constitution. As the Arizona legislature itself demonstrated by enacting the 1989 act, a general law could have been made applicable in its place. See Ariz.Const. art. IV, pt. 2, § 19(20). The 1988 act was therefore invalid and could not authorize the District’s 1988 secondary property tax levy.

THE 1989 LEVY

The 1989 act amended A.R.S. section 48-1907 to include subsection (A)(6), allowing a hospital district to “[i]mpose a secondary property tax on all taxable property within the district for the purpose of funding the operation and maintenance of any hospital or combined hospital and ambulance service that is owned a»d OR operated by the district.”