El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] A hospital district may:
(6) Impose a secondary property tax on all taxable property within the district for the purpose of funding the operation and maintenance of a hospital or combined hospital and ambulance service that is owned and operated by the district or to pay costs of an ambulance service contract entered into pursuant to this section____ The continued imposition of such a tax must be approved by a majority of the qualified electors voting in a regular or special election at least every five years from the date of the initial imposition.

. Section 48-1910 provides:

The board of directors may purchase surgical instruments, hospital equipment, ambulance equipment and other property and supplies necessary for equipping a hospital or combined hospital and ambulance service, except that the board shall not purchase, rent or contract for the use of aircraft. The board may purchase real property, and erect or rent and equip buildings or rooms necessary for the hospital. The board of directors shall lease the hospital as provided by § 48-1911, provided however that when any bonded indebtedness of the district has been paid the board of directors may lease the hospital and its equipment to any person or corporation for the purpose of conducting a health care facility upon such terms and conditions as the board of directors of the district deems to be beneficial to the hospital district.

. Before its amendment by chapter 254, section 3, of the 1989 Arizona Session Laws, A.R.S. section 48-1911 (A) provided:

A lease of the hospital and its equipment, executed by the board of directors of the district, shall:
(1) Contain terms and provisions necessary to assure compliance by the district with the provisions of the federal act and any amendments thereto.
(2) Extend for a term to be determined by the board, but not less than five nor more than ten years.
(3) Be executed to a corporation not for pecuniary profit, duly organized under the laws of this state for the purpose of conducting a hospital.
(4) Provide for a rental upon terms and in an amount which will provide a fair return to the district on its investment, be sufficient to meet the payments of principal and interest of bonds issued under this article, and provide amounts necessary to meet the expenses of the district.