FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] If so, we then must address whether the settling defendants and Ireland are liable to the Fund for any damages it suffered from the delay in payment. In reviewing the summary judgment, we view the facts and inferences in the light most favorable to the Fund. Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 56(c); Wagenseller v. Scottsdale Memorial Hospital, 147 Ariz. 370, 388, 710 P.2d 1025, 1043 (1985).
A. Compromise of Claim
•The provisions of A.R.S. § 23-1023(C) state that the Fund’s written approval of a settlement agreement is required when the beneficiary “compromise[s]” the claim “at an amount less than the compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided” to the beneficiary by the Fund.1 The Fund argues for a broad interpretation of the statute to prohibit the structuring, without its consent, of a settlement such that it would not be reimbursed until a future date.