FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the summary judgment in favor of the settling defendants and reverse the summary judgment in favor of Ireland. Accordingly, we remand this case for further proceedings as to the Fund’s claims against Ireland. In the exercise of our discretion, we decline to award attorneys’ fees in this case.
TAYLOR, P.J., and GERBER, J., concur.. Section 23-1023(C) states: "If [the employee or his dependents entitled to workers’ compensation] proceeds against [a third party not in the same employ], compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits shall be paid as provided in this chapter and the insurance carrier or other person liable to pay the claim shall have a lien on the amount actually collectable from such other person to the extent of such compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits paid. This lien shall not be subject to a collection fee. The amount actually collectable shall be the total recovery less the reasonable and necessary expenses, including attorneys’ fees, actually expended in securing such recovery. The insurance carrier or person shall contribute only the deficiency between the amount actually collected and the compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided or estimated by the provisions of this chapter for such case. Compromise of any claim by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than the compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided for shall be made only with written approval of the compensation fund, or of the person liable to pay the claim.”
. Ireland takes no position as to when the Fund’s lien attached to the settlement proceeds.
. The amount of the Fund’s lien is $28,995.83, while the amount it is scheduled to receive on June 15, 2001 is $28,996.00. We assume that the parties simply rounded off the figure.