State v. Sanchez
[…] He further argues that he was never physically restrained. Based on a lack of physical restraint, the defendant concludes that he was never under arrest and therefore could not be guilty of escape.

“Custody” is defined by A.R.S. section 13-2501 as follows:

3. “Custody” means the imposition of actual or constructive restraint pursuant to an on-site arrest or court order but does not include detention in a correctional facility, juvenile detention center or state hospital. [Emphasis supplied.]

Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated section 13-2502 reads as follows:

A. A person commits escape in the third degree if, having been arrested for, charged with or found guilty of a misdemeanor or petty offense, such person knowingly escapes or attempts to escape from custody.
B. Escape in the third degree is a class 6 felony.
It must first be remembered that the defendant submitted to the authority of the court when he went to court to see the judge. Implicit in his return was the need to explain his absence to the court.