FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] MOELLER, V.C.J., CORCORAN and ZLAKET, JJ., and WILLIAM E. DRUKE, Court of Appeals Chief Judge, concur. MARTONE, J., did not participate in the determination of this matter; pursuant to Ariz. Const, art. VI, § 3, the Honorable WILLIAM E. DRUKE, Chief Judge of Division Two, Arizona Court of Appeals, was designated to sit in his stead.. Those cities were Chandler, Tempe, Mesa, Scottsdale, Glendale, Peoria, Goodyear, Casa Grande, Avondale, Nogales, and Prescott.
. A.R.S. § 45-141(A) reads:
The waters of all sources, flowing in streams, canyons, ravines or other natural channels, or in definite underground channels, whether perennial or intermittent, flood, waste or surplus water, and of lakes, ponds and springs on the surface, belong to the public and are subject to appropriation and beneficial use as provided in this chapter.
. These hydrographic survey reports are to be prepared by DWR pursuant to A.R.S. § 45-256 as part of its role as technical advisor to the trial court.
. The Agua Fria River flowed only intermittently. Southwest Cotton’s wells were located in an area roughly ten miles wide and twenty miles long.