Copeland v. Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum & Exposition Center
[…] (c)(2) Withdrawal and Substitution. Except where provided otherwise ... no attorney shall be permitted to withdraw, or be substituted, as attorney of record in any pending action except by formal written order of the court, supported by written application setting forth the reasons therefor together with the name, residence and telephone number of the client____

. A.R.S. § 12-504.A provides in part:

If an action timely commenced is terminated by ... dismissal for lack of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited for commencement has expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the date of termination.