Trantor v. Fredrikson
[…] We must assume *391that the basis for the award was either A.R.S. §§ 12-341.01(0) or 12-349 because there was no contract involved. The Fre-driksons concede that A.R.S. § 12-341.-01(A) does not apply; they did not discuss that statute as a basis for the award in their briefs.

A.R.S. § 12-341.01(0) provides that the court shall award attorney’s fees in an action “upon clear and convincing evidence that the claim or defense constitutes harassment, is groundless and not made in good faith.” A.R.S. § 12-349 similarly states that the court shall assess attorney’s fees against an attorney or party if the attorney or party “[b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification” or “[bjrings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.” A.R.S. § 12-349 further provides that “without substantial justification” means that “the claim or defense constitutes harassment, is groundless and is not made in good faith.”