FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Dietz, 169 Ariz. at 506-08, 821 P.2d at 167-69; City of Tucson, 165 Ariz. at 240 n. 2, 789 P.2d at 378 n. 2; cf A.R.S. § 12-2506(D) (specifying circumstances in which joint and several liability remain).
Celia Barr maintains on appeal that, even as a severally-liable tortfeasor, it is entitled to seek contribution from Cohen if it shows that Cohen is also hable to the Glassmans .for the same injury and that Celia Barr has paid more than its pro rata share of the common liability. Section 12-2501 provides:
A. Except as otherwise provided in this article, if two or more persons become jointly or severally hable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against ah or any of them. [Emphasis added.]
B. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share.