*445OPINION
[…] WEISBERG, P.J., and CONTRERAS, J., concur.. In 1986, the legislature enacted Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. ("A.R.S.”) sections 41-811 through 41-816, creating the mobile home parks hearing officer function within the Department of Administration. See Act of May 12, 1986, 1986 Ariz.Sess. Laws 1303, 1308-10. In 1988, the legislature transferred this function to the Arizona Department of Building and Fire Safety and at the same time renumbered A.R.S. sections 41-811 through 41-815 as A.R.S. sections 41-2198 through 41-2198.04. Act of June 14, 1988, 1988 Ariz.Sess. Laws 715, 723-24.
A.R.S. section 33-1432(F), as constituted when this litigation arose, provided: "Each tenant shall be notified, in writing, of any rent increase at least sixty days prior to the increase."
. A.R.S. § 33-1409(13) defined "rental agreement” as “agreements, written or those implied by law, and valid rules and regulations adopted under section 33-1452 embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a mobile home space or a mobile home and a mobile home space.” Act of June 13, 1975, 1975 Ariz.Sess.Laws 653, 655.
. In 1991, the legislature amended the definition of "rental agreement,” effective September 21, 1991, to remove the restricting term "written.”