*445OPINION
[…] Specific statutory provisions control over those that are general. City of Phoenix v. Superior Court, 139 Ariz. 175, 178, 677 P.2d 1283, 1286 (1984); Maricopa County Juvenile Action No. JA 33794, 171 Ariz. 90, 93, 828 P.2d 1231, 1234 (App.1991). Thus, we conclude that AR.S. section 33-1413(G), which specifically applies to rent increases instituted in connection with “the expiration or renewal of any rental agreement,” is specific and controlling over the general provision located in A.R.S. section 33-1432(F), which applies to “all rent increases.”
The Tenants contend, however, that AR.S. section 33-1413(G) is nevertheless inapplicable. They argue that a month-to-month tenancy is not a “rental agreement” as that term is defined in the 1990 version of section 33-1409. The latter section says that “‘[r]ental agreement’ means written leases or agreements ... embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a mobile home space.” AR.S. § 33-1409(25) (1990) (amended Supp.1993).