*445OPINION
[…] Here, the issue relates to proper notice of a proposed rent increase. As we discuss above, AR.S. section 33-1413(G) governs Wild-wood’s right to increase the rent. Consequently, because the hearing officer was without jurisdiction to award the Tenants reimbursement, the trial court erred in declining to enter judgment for Wildwood.
C. Attorneys’ Fees on Appeal
Wildwood requests an award of attorneys’ fees on appeal pursuant to AR.S. sections 12-348 (1992) and 33-1408 (1990). For the following reasons, we decline to award Wild-wood attorneys’ fees.
1. Fees Pursuant tó' A.R.S. Section 12-348
Section 12-348(A)(2) requires an award of attorneys’ fees against the state in favor of any party that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in “[a] court proceeding to review a state agency decision, pursuant to [AR.S. sections 12-901 through 12-982 (1992 & Supp.1993) ], or any other statute authorizing judicial review of agency decisions.” Section 12-348(H)(1) provides, however, that section 12-348 does not apply to any action “arising from a proceeding before this state ... in which the role of this state ... was to ... adjudicate a dispute or issue between private parties.” That precisely describes this action. Moreover, the Department was not a party to the administrative proceeding, did not participate in an advocacy role in the superior court, and had no pecuniary or proprietary interest in the outcome of the action. See Bromley Group, Ltd. v.