*445OPINION
[…] F. Each tenant shall be notified, in writing, of any rent increase at least sixty days before the effective date. Such effective date shall not be sooner than the expiration date of the original rental agreement or any renewal or extension thereof.3
Act of June 13, 1975, 1975 Ariz.Sess. Laws 653, 658. On the other hand, section 33-1413 of the original Act, entitled “Terms and conditions of rental agreement,” contained no provision concerning rental increases or notice. See Act of June 13, 1975, 1975 Ariz. Sess. Laws 653, 657.
In 1979, the legislature amended the Act. The amendments to AR.S. section 33-1413 added seven new subsections, including subsection H, which provided:
H. Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, upon the expiration or renewal of any rental agreement, the landlord may increase or decrease the total rent or change payment arrangements. The landlord shall notify the tenant in writing at least sixty days prior to the expiration or renewal of any rental agreement of any such increase or change.
Act of April 17, 1979, 1979 Ariz.Sess. Laws 62, 64 (current version at A.R.S. § 33-1413(G) (Supp.1993)). The legislature also amended AR.S. section 33-1432(F) as follows: