*445OPINION
[…] . A.R.S. § 33-1314(G) (Supp.1993) currently provides:
G. Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, upon the expiration or renewal of any rental agreement, the landlord may increase or decrease the total rent or change payment arrangements. The landlord shall notify the tenant in writing by first class or certified mail or by personal delivery at least sixty days prior to the expiration or renewal of any rental agreement of any such increase or change.
(Emphasis added.)
. A.R.S. § 33-1413(1) (Supp.1993) currently provides:
I. In addition to any other rental provisions, the landlord is entitled to a rental increase effective at the expiration or renewal of any rental agreement or effective immediately if so provided in a written rental agreement to compensate him for actual costs of insurance, taxes and rate increases for utilities, which shall by substantiated by the landlord in writing to the tenant.
(Emphasis added.) As indicated, subsection (I), treats "rental agreement” and "written rental agreement” as distinct concepts.
. A.R.S. section 12-341.01(A) and (B) states: