*445OPINION
[…] That precisely describes this action. Moreover, the Department was not a party to the administrative proceeding, did not participate in an advocacy role in the superior court, and had no pecuniary or proprietary interest in the outcome of the action. See Bromley Group, Ltd. v. Arizona Dep’t of Revenue, 170 Ariz. 532, 826 P.2d 1158 (App.1991); Mission Hardwood Co. v. Registrar of Contractors, 149 Ariz. 12, 716 P.2d 73 (App.1986). Accordingly, we deny Wildwood an award of fees against the state pursuant to section 12-348.
2. Fees Pursuant to A.R.S. Section 33-1408
A.R.S. section 33-1408 provides in pertinent part:
C. In any contested action arising out of an agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter [AR.S. sections 33-1401 through 33-1491 (1990 and Supp.1993) ] or for violation of any provisions of this chapter, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney’s fees. The award of reasonable attorney’s fees shall be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense. The award need not equal or relate to the attorney’s fees actually paid or contracted and may not exceed the amount paid or agreed to be paid.
This language closely tracks that of AR.S. sections 12-341.01(A) and (B).7 When construing section 33-1408, we therefore consult Arizona authorities that have interpreted section 12-341.01.
*450In Associated Indemnity Corp. v.