*445OPINION
[…] (Emphasis added.)
. A.R.S. § 33-1413(1) (Supp.1993) currently provides:
I. In addition to any other rental provisions, the landlord is entitled to a rental increase effective at the expiration or renewal of any rental agreement or effective immediately if so provided in a written rental agreement to compensate him for actual costs of insurance, taxes and rate increases for utilities, which shall by substantiated by the landlord in writing to the tenant.
(Emphasis added.) As indicated, subsection (I), treats "rental agreement” and "written rental agreement” as distinct concepts.
. A.R.S. section 12-341.01(A) and (B) states:
A. In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney’s fees. This section shall in no manner be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present or future contracts or statutes that may provide for attorney’s fees.
B. The award of reasonable attorney’s fees awarded pursuant to subsection A should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense. It need not equal or relate to the attorney’s fees actually paid or contracted, but such award may not exceed the amount paid or agreed to be paid.