Watts v. Industrial Commission
[…] Rule 10(c). No mention is made of the filing fee. And, most importantly, Rule 10(k) provides that, except as Rule 10 otherwise provides, “the Arizona Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure ... shall apply.”

Rule 10 makes review by the court of appeals of Industrial Commission awards much like review by the court of appeals of civil appeals. Rule 10(g) provides that the court of appeals may dismiss a petition upon grounds applicable to civil appeals. So, too, does A.R.S. § 23-951(B) (“The court of appeals may quash or dismiss the writ of certiorari upon the grounds of dismissal applicable to civil appeals.”). Much like A.R.S. § 23-943(H), applicable to the review of Industrial Commission awards, Rule 9, Ariz.R.CivApp. P., requires that a notice of appeal be filed with the clerk of the superior court not later *514than 30 days after entry of judgment. But Rule 8(a), Ariz.R.Civ.App.P., provides that: