Watts v. Industrial Commission
[…] If the fee remains unpaid after a reasonable period expires, the clerk may refer the matter to the court for dismissal.4

We reverse the order of the court of appeals and remand this case to the court of appeals for reinstatement of the petition.

FELDMAN, C.J., MOELLER, V.C.J., and CORCORAN and ZLAKET, JJ., concur.

. A.R.S. § 12-321 provides:

A. On appeal from the judgment or order of a superior court in a civil action, the appellant, at the time of filing the record on appeal, shall pay to the clerk of the supreme court a fee pursuant to § 12-119.01. Within thirty days after filing such record appellee shall pay to the clerk of the supreme court a fee pursuant to § 12-119.01, which shall be in full for all fees except those allowed by law.
B. An applicant for a writ of mandamus, certiorari, quo warranto or other writ within the original jurisdiction of the supreme court, except a writ of habeas corpus, shall pay the clerk a fee pursuant to § 12-119.01 at the time of filing the petition or application. Any party opposing the issuance of such writ shall pay the clerk a fee pursuant to § 12-119.01.

Fees in the court of appeals and this court are the same. A.R.S. § 12-120.31.

. Section 12-2107 has since been amended to substitute the record preparation fee with the filing fee for a notice of appeal prescribed by § 12-284. This does not alter our conclusion.