Malone v. Superior Court
[…] Assuming the assessments are both included in bail, 46/157 (forty-six one hundred fifty-sevenths) goes to the criminal justice enhancement fund under § 12-116.01 and 11/157 (eleven one hundred fifty-sevenths) goes to the medical services enhancement fund under § 12— 116.02.

. Consider the following table:

Amount "X” so that: (40% of X) =
Bail X plus (40% of X) = bail the assessment
$ 500 $ 357.14 $ 142.86
1000 714.29 285.71
5000 3571.43 1428.57
10000 7142.86 2857.14
50000 35714.29 14285.71
100000 71428.57 28571.43
140000 100000.00 40000.00

. A.R.S. §§ 12-116.01 and 12-116.02 which contain the bail bond forfeiture provisions effective January 1, 1994, have each added a section (C) which reads, "[Ajfter addition of the penalty assessment, the courts may round the total amount due to the nearest one-quarter dollar." (Emphasis added).