Federico v. Industrial Commission
[…] D. Effect Of Parent’s Receipt Of . Life Insurance Proceeds

Although the ALJ found that Claimant had been partially dependent upon the deceased at the time of his death, it denied her death benefits because she was no longer dependent after she received the $200,000 proceeds from the deceased’s life insurance policy. Claimant contends that this was error, arguing that any subsequent change in her financial condition is irrelevant to her claim for death benefits. To support her contention, she relies upon A.R.S. section 23-1064(B), which provides:

Questions of dependency and the extent thereof shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the employee and the dependent’s right to any death benefit shall become fixed as of such time irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions —

Maricopa County, however, responds that AR.S. section 23-1064 deals only with status determinations, such as whether a claimant is a surviving spouse or child on the date of the employee’s injury.