Federico v. Industrial Commission
[…] Maricopa County, however, responds that AR.S. section 23-1064 deals only with status determinations, such as whether a claimant is a surviving spouse or child on the date of the employee’s injury. It argues that the controlling statute is A.R.S. section 23-1046(A)(5), which states that a surviving parent shall receive a death benefit “during dependency.” We agree with this reasoning and therefore conclude that a surviving parent is entitled to receive a death benefit only while that parent remains dependent.

The subsection of A.R.S. section 23-1046 that controls the award of death benefits to surviving parents provides:

A. In case of an injury causing death, the compensation therefor shall be known as a death benefit, and shall be payable in the amount, for the period, and to and for the benefit of the persons following:
5. To a parent, if there is no surviving husband, wife or child under the age of eighteen years, if wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee at the time of his death, twenty-five per cent of the average monthly wage of the deceased during dependency, with an added allowance of fifteen per cent if two dependent parents survive, and, if neither parent is wholly dependent, but one or both partly dependent, fifteen per cent divided between them share and share alike.

(Emphasis added.). The emphasized language clearly establishes that a surviving parent’s right to a death benefit continues only while such dependency continues.