Federico v. Industrial Commission
[…] Claimant then brought this special action. This court has jurisdiction under Ariz.Rev. Stat.Ann. (“A.R.S.”) sections 12-120.21(B) and 28-951(A).

DISCUSSION

On review, Claimant asserts that her subsequent receipt of insurance proceeds as a result of the deceased’s death is either immaterial or, at most, terminated her right to death benefits when she actually received the insurance proceeds. Maricopa County, in turn, disputes the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the finding that Claimant had been partially dependent upon the deceased.

A. Statutory Overview

A.R.S. sections 23-1046 and 23-1064 control entitlement to death benefits. Subsection 23-1046(A) in relevant part provides:

A. In case of an injury causing death, the compensation therefor shall be known as a death benefit, and shall be payable in the amount, for the period, and to and for the benefit of the persons following:
2. To the surviving spouse ... to be paid until such spouse’s death or remar-riage____
4. To a single surviving child____ Compensation to any such child shall cease upon death, upon marriage or upon reaching the age of eighteen years, except, if over eighteen years and incapable of self-support, when he becomes capable of self-support.
5. To a parent, if there is no surviving husband, wife or child under the age of eighteen years, if wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee at the time of his death, twenty-five per cent of the average monthly wage of the deceased during dependency, with an added allowance of fifteen per cent if two dependent parents survive, and, if neither parent is wholly dependent, but one or both partly dependent, fifteen per cent divided between them share and share alike.
6. To brothers or sisters under the age of eighteen years, if there is no surviving husband or wife, dependent children under the age of eighteen years or dependent parent, the following shall govern:
*386(c) If none of the brothers or sisters is wholly dependent, but one or more are partly dependent, fifteen per cent divided among such dependents share and share alike.

(Emphasis added.).

A.R.S. section 23-1064 is a companion statute to A.R.S. section 23-1046. Dunn v. Industrial Comm’n, 177 Ariz. 190, 194, 866 P.2d 858, 862 (1994). It principally creates a conclusive presumption of total dependency applicable to specified spouses and children.