Federico v. Industrial Commission
[…] *386(c) If none of the brothers or sisters is wholly dependent, but one or more are partly dependent, fifteen per cent divided among such dependents share and share alike.

(Emphasis added.).

A.R.S. section 23-1064 is a companion statute to A.R.S. section 23-1046. Dunn v. Industrial Comm’n, 177 Ariz. 190, 194, 866 P.2d 858, 862 (1994). It principally creates a conclusive presumption of total dependency applicable to specified spouses and children. A.R.S. § 23-1064(A). In addition, subsection 23-1064(B) provides, in relevant part:

Questions of dependency and the extent thereof shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the employee and the dependent’s right to any death benefit shall become fixed as of such time irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions ____

AR.S. § 23-1064(B).

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Maricopa County asserts that insufficient evidence supports the finding that Claimant was partially dependent upon the deceased. We, however, conclude that the evidence is sufficient.