In re the Appeal in Maricopa County, Juvenile Action No. JA-502394
[…] CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of petitioner’s action.

EHRLICH, J., concurs.

. In applying a statute, we have long held that its words are to be given their ordinary meaning, unless the legislature has given its own definition of the words or it appears from the context that a special meaning was intended. Mid Kansas Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Dynamic Dev. Corp., 167 Ariz. 122, 128, 804 P.2d 1310, 1316 (1991).

. A.R.S. § 8-117(A) provides:

Upon entry of the decree of adoption, the relationship of parent and child and all the legal rights, privileges, duties, obligations and other legal consequences of the natural relationship of child and parent shall thereafter exist between the adopted person and the adoptive petitioner the same as though the child were bom to the adoptive petitioner in lawful wedlock. The adopted child shall be entitled to inherit real and personal property from and through the adoptive petitioner and the adoptive petitioner shall be entitled to inherit real and personal property from and through the adopted child the same as though the child were bom to the adoptive petitioner in lawful wedlock.