FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] 4. Did the jury instruction on reasonable doubt, which stated, “[t]his does not mean an imaginary or possible doubt,” constitute fundamental error?
5. Did imposition of two consecutive, flat seventeen-year sentences constitute cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article II, Section 15 of the Arizona Constitution?
DISCUSSION
A The State Introduced Sufficient Proof to Support a Finding of Defendant’s Guilt Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
The substantive criminal statute in question, Section 13-3623(B)(1), reads:
Under circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury, any person who causes a child or vulnerable adult to suffer physical injury or, having the care or custody of such child or vulnerable adult, causes or permits the person or health of such child or vulnerable adult to be injured or causes or permits such child or vulnerable adult to be placed in a situation where its person or health is endangered is guilty of an offense