Dissenting.
[…] Only in 1993, after Clarks’ attorneys had resolved the Chavez and Dossey claims, did Clark demand (through those same attorneys) that the Fund pay “unreimbursed defense costs.”
Clark’s claim for “unreimbursed defense costs” was not authorized by section 20-664(B)(2) because the Fund did not employ the attorneys who generated those costs. This means that Clark’s claim for “unreim-bursed defense costs” must be based on the theory that these costs are part of the Chavez “covered claim” within the meaning of A.R.S. section 20-661(3). I agree with that theory. The statute excludes “attorney’s fees or adjustment expenses incurred prior to the determination of insolvency,” which means that the statute impliedly allows a “covered claim” to include post-insolvency fees and costs incurred by privately-retained attorneys. See AR.S. § 20-661(3). The “unreimbursed defense costs” awarded to Clark for the Chavez claim were post-insolvency.