Estate of P.K.L. v. J.K.S.
[…] The total time, hourly rate, and total charge made by each person must be reported in the detailed statement____ The detailed statement must also include an itemization of costs by date, payee, purpose and amount____

M.C.L.R. 5.7(a) (effective July 1, 1996) (emphasis added).4 Thus, the newly-revised M.C.L.R. 5.7 dissipates any remaining uncertainty concerning whether a guardian is also *495a fiduciary, resulting in her duty to provide a Rule 5.7 accounting statement.

Lastly, in many cases, the guardian receives her fees from the conservator. A.R.S. section 14-5312(B) provides:

Any guardian of a ward for whom a conservator also has been appointed shall control the custody and care of the ward and is entitled to receive reasonable sums for his services and for room and board furnished to the ward as agreed upon between him and the conservator if the amounts agreed upon are reasonable under the circumstances. The guardian may request the conservator to expend the ward’s estate by payment to third persons or institutions for the ward’s care and maintenance.

(Emphasis added.)

If guardians are not required to provide a Rule 5.7 accounting, the probate court’s powers to determine the “reasonableness” of compensation by court rule would be completely eviscerated.