Hennessey v. Superior Court
[…] That section limits the scope of our direct appellate jurisdiction over superior court judgments in actions originating in inferior courts to claims that challenge the validity of a statute or a tax. See, e.g., State v. Aguilar, 170 Ariz. 292, 294, 823 P.2d 1300, 1302 (App. 1991). This court cannot enlarge its jurisdiction by granting or denying review in a Rule 32 Petition for Post-Conviction' Relief that originated in city court and that sets forth issues over which we would not have direct appellate jurisdiction. However, under Aguilar, special action review is appropriate “[w]hen section 22-375 prevents an appellant from raising an issue____” Id. at 295, 823 P.2d at 1303. Further, A.R.S. section 12-120.21(A)(4) (1974) allows us to “hear and determine petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without regard to [our] appellate jurisdiction.” This framework, along with the statewide importance and likelihood of recurrence of the matter, see State ex rel. Bowers v. Superior Court, 173 Ariz. 34, 38, 839 P.2d 454, 458 (App.1992), justifies our acceptance of special action jurisdiction.