Walker v. Superior Court
[…] ¶ 5 As we explain shortly, the obstruction statute is inapplicable to the facts of this case because that statute requires three people: a defendant, an officer (or other specified official), and another (a prospective informant or witness). This case has no “another.” The State, therefore, obtained an indictment on a charge that is inapplicable as a matter of law. (The parties agree that an applicable statute — if the State elects to use it — is A.R.S. section 13-2907.01, false reporting to law enforcement agencies, a class 1 misdemeanor.)

¶ 6 A.R.S. section 13-2409 (1989) provides as follows:

Obstructing criminal investigations or prosecutions; classification
A person who knowingly attempts by means of bribery, misrepresentation, intimidation or force or threats of force to obstruct, delay or prevent the communication of information or testimony relating to a violation of any criminal statute to a peace officer, magistrate, prosecutor or grand jury or who knowingly injures another in his person or property on account of the giving by the latter or by any other person of any such information or testimony to a peace officer, magistrate, prosecutor or grand jury is guilty of a class 5 felony.

¶ 7 Section 13-2409 derives from former section 13-541.01(A),1 which derived from federal law, namely, from Title 18, section 1510(a) of the United States Code, which provides:

Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

¶ 8 More than twenty years ago, in interpreting section 13-541.01(A), this court stated that “[o]ur Legislature ... clearly indicated that for communication to be criminal it must be ... uttered to obstruct, delay or prevent the communication of information or testimony relating to the violation of a criminal statute to a police officer....” State v. Snodgrass, 117 Ariz. 107, 114, 570 P.2d 1280, 1287 (App.1977).