Self v. Industrial Commission
[…] Self v. Industrial Commission

*400OPINION

HOWARD, Judge.

¶ 1 In this statutory special action, petitioner Connie Self challenges the Administrative Law Judge’s (ALJ) award delaying for two years the recalculation of workers’ compensation death benefits for her minor children. We set aside the award.

¶ 2 As a result of Selfs husband’s work-related death, she and her three minor children were entitled to death benefits pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1046, which provides in pertinent part:

A. In case of an injury causing death, the compensation therefor shall be known as a death benefit, and shall be payable in the amount, for the period, and to and for the benefit of the persons following:
2. To the surviving spouse, if there is no child, thirty-five per cent of the average wage of the deceased, to be paid until such spouse’s death or remarriage, with two years’ compensation in one sum upon remarriage.
3. To the widow or widower, if there is a child or children, the additional amount of fifteen per cent of such wage for each child until the age of eighteen years or until the age of twenty-two years if the child is enrolled as a full-time student in any accredited educational institution, the total not to exceed sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average wage.
4. To a single surviving child, in the case of the subsequent death of a surviving husband or wife, or if there is no surviving husband or wife, twenty-five per cent of such average wages, or if there is more than one surviving child, twenty-five per cent for one child, and fifteen per cent for each additional child, to be divided among such children share and share alike, but not exceeding a total of sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average wage. Compensation to any such child shall cease upon death, upon marriage or upon reaching the age of eighteen years, except, if over eighteen years and incapable of self-support, when he becomes capable of self-support.

Self would have been entitled to a death benefit of 80% of her husband’s average wage, i.e., 35% for herself and 15% for each child; however, because of the limitation in subsection (A)(3), she received 66%% of her husband’s average wage.