Frohlich v. City Court
[…] Section 22-421(B) adds that “[i]f the magistrate is satisfied that the offense complained of has been committed by the person charged, [the magistrate] shall issue a summons or warrant of arrest.” In essence, § 22-421 requires a sworn complaint, approved by a magistrate, before an arrest warrant or summons may issue for a municipal ordinance violation.2 Appellant argues that this procedure must be followed for all violations of a municipal ordinance. We disagree.

¶ 4 Under A.R.S. § 13-3883(A)(2), “[a] peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person if [the officer] has probable cause to believe ... [a] misdemeanor has been committed in his presence and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the offense.”3 The statute thus authorizes a warrantless arrest, based on probable cause, for a misdemeanor committed in the officer’s presence. “[U]nder this statute, the only time an officer may arrest without warrant for [a] misdemeanor is when the misdemeanor is committed in his presence.