Frohlich v. City Court
[…] Although appellant acknowledges that Rule 2.1(b), Ariz. R. Crim P., 16A A.R.S., requires misdemeanors “triable in limited jurisdiction courts to [be] commenced by utilizing” the notice and complaint, he argues that Rule 2.1(b) does not apply when the misdemeanor involves a municipal ordinance. In support, appellant relies on A.R.S. § 22-423, which states that the “rules of criminal procedure” apply to municipal courts “so far as applicable and when not otherwise prescribed.” Appellant claims § 22-421 prescribes otherwise for violations of municipal ordinances. Appellant is only partially correct.

¶ 3 Section 22-421(A) provides in relevant part that “[p]roceedings in the municipal court for violations of ordinances committed within the corporate limits of the city or town shall be commenced by complaint under oath.” Section 22-421(B) adds that “[i]f the magistrate is satisfied that the offense complained of has been committed by the person charged, [the magistrate] shall issue a summons or warrant of arrest.” In essence, § 22-421 requires a sworn complaint, approved by a magistrate, before an arrest warrant or summons may issue for a municipal ordinance violation.2 Appellant argues that this procedure must be followed for all violations of a municipal ordinance. We disagree.