State v. Fragozo
[…] In placing petitioner on probation, the trial court actually suspended imposition of sentence until it eventually revoked probation and sentenced him to the three-year prison term. Thus, the four-month prison term was served before he was sentenced on the 1996 conviction.

*222¶ 5 Nothing in the sentencing chapter of Title 13 precludes the grant of presentence incarceration credit under these circumstances. Nor is there any such prohibition in the sentencing portion of the DUI statute. Indeed, § 28-1383(H) provides that a person convicted of aggravated DUI must participate in mandatory “alcohol or other drug screening, education or treatment from an approved facility,” and if the person fails to comply with such condition, the court may order the person incarcerated for an additional term of no less than four months.