*255BACKGROUND
[…] Thus, although the proceeds from the life insurance policy passed outside the will, the taxes generated by the life insurance policy were to be paid from the residuary estate.
¶ 28 Appellees argue that, because the estate is insolvent and there are insufficient funds available to satisfy debts, the estate taxes generated by the insurance proceeds should be paid pursuant to A.R.S. section 14-3805(A), the priority of claims statute, which provides as follows:
A. If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:
1. Costs and expenses of administration.
2. Reasonable funeral expenses.
3. Debts and taxes with preference under federal law.
4. Reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending him.
5. Debts and taxes with preference under the laws of this state.
6. All other claims.
Appellees claim that the payment of taxes on the insurance proceeds falls within subsection three of the statute — ‘Debts and taxes with preference under federal law,” while claims of creditors fall within subsection six — “All other claims.” They argue that the payment of taxes has higher priority than does the payment of creditors and that the taxes therefore must be paid before creditors are paid.