*255BACKGROUND
[…] See American College of Trust and Estate Counsel, Commentaries on the Model Rules of Professional Conduct 154 (3d ed.1999).
¶ 13 Accordingly, because the successors were not clients of either Sheffield or Snell & Wilmer, we reverse the trial court’s conclusion that Appellants violated Ethical Rules 1.7 and 2.2, which relate to a lawyer’s or law firm’s duty to a client.
II. Fiduciary Duty
¶ 14 The trial court found that Appellants Sheffield and Snell & Wilmer breached the *258fiduciary duty to the successors to the estate imposed by A.R.S. section 14-3703(A), which requires that a personal representative “shall use the authority conferred upon him ... for the best interests of successors to the estate.” Specifically, the court found that Appellants breached their duty to Decedent’s children, who were both successors to the estate and insurance beneficiaries. The trial court held that Appellants owed a duty of undivided loyalty to these individuals as successors under the will.